Virgin Castor Oil EP Grade

Extracted under the norms of European Pharmacopeia, virgin castor oil EP grade is a high-refined quality of castor oil which is used in the parental preparation of products. It has low moisture and less acid value in it. The castor seeds are cold-pressed followed by a refining method to obtain a superior-quality of organic virgin castor oil. This brilliantly clear and viscous EP grade castor oil is mostly used in pharmaceutical applications as an emollient for creams and lotions to protect the skin against harsh environmental conditions.

Applications

  • As a stiffening agent
  • As laxatives
  • For capsule-coating
  • Products used to heal skin eruptions
  • In aromatherapy products
  • In massage oil
  • As a conditioning agent in hair care products