Sulfated Castor Oil for Disinfectant Applications
We are the prominent Turkey Red Oil manufacturer based in India. It is also known as Sulphonated Castor Oil or Sulfated Castor Oil. It is derived after adding sulphuric acid to Castor Oil. Turkey Red Oil acts as an anionic surfactant that completely disperses in water and is also considered a synthetic detergent. It especially functions as a wetting, dispersing, and leveling agent. This Castor Oil derivative carries a unique scent and dissolves easily in water-based products. Therefore, it becomes a good base for disinfectant products, bath oils, shampoos, Castor Oil soaps, pharmaceutical applications, paints for pigment wetting, dye dispersion, and also as a lubricant. Turkey Red Oil has medium viscosity and very good moisturizing abilities, which makes it suitable for various grades like cosmetics, textiles and distilleries.