Trihydroxystearin (THS) is a triester of three ester groups. It is derived as the castor oil derivative used in formulations of cosmetics, skincare and personal care. It is an excellent thickener that offers a high degree of thixotropy and controls the flow of the product. It promotes emulsion stability in fluid systems and is used as a skin-conditioning agent. There are many other castor oil cosmetics uses. For example in lipsticks, antiperspirant, and hair gels, it acts as a stiffening agent. It has a low melting point than other waxes. Using THS in personal care products slows the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin. It can also be used as a binder in pressed powders.
More Useful Applications
- In Lubricants as Lubricant Additives
- In Laundry and Dishwasher products
- In Paints and Coatings
- As Viscosity Adjustors
- In Personal Care Products – Mascara, Lip Balms, Conditioners
- Antiperspirant Applications