5 Reasons Why Castor Wax Is Used In Natural Ingredients Based Skincare Products
Castor Wax: What is it?
Castor wax or hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is a derivative of castor beans (Ricinus communis), which is typically present in the form of a liquid at room temperature. One can find the vegetable wax in its unmodified state in the form of hard crumbly block. It works well with other oils and waxes in the antiperspirant base, giving the stick a firm, yet spreadable consistency.
Properties of Castor Wax
Castor wax, a cream to white coloured, is flaky or powdered in nature. It is odourless and insoluble in water; hence, it does not wash away easily. It has a density of 0.970 at 20⁰C, with melting point at 83-87⁰C. Like pure castor oil, castor wax is rich in triglycerides received from ricinoleic acid and highly used in several products for its unique properties.
Castor wax has lipo gelling properties, which means it helps in reduction of fat and cellulite from the body, especially in arms, legs and abdominal region. Besides, it helps in stabilizing the emulsions, thereby favouring mixtures of liquids. Lastly, it acts as a viscosity-controlling agent.
Making of Castor Wax
The castor oil manufacturers produce castor wax or hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) following a process called hydrogenation. The process involves chemical combination of elemental hydrogen and hence the name hydrogen castor oil. In the presence of nickel catalyst, pure castor oil gets hydrogenated, which increases the melting point of the final product. During the process of manufacturing castor wax, the manufacturers bubbles hydrogen gas into castor oil. The process improves the taste, odour and other qualities of the final product. Besides, the process gives a viscous waxy consistency, which is none other than castor wax. However, for obtaining best results, the process requires high concentration of nickel.
Reasons of Using Castor Wax as a Natural Ingredient in Skincare Products
Since ancient times, people consider castor oil as a natural remedy for treating several skin and hair problems. It is the best elixir that keeps your lustrous skin glowing. Castor oil, enriched with omega fatty acids, proteins and castor oil helps in preventing hair fall, premature greying of hair, promoting hair growth and battle with irritated scalp. Whether you have tan, acne, pigmentation, or even aging signs, castor oil is the best natural ingredient having all the solutions. Castor wax, one of the castor oil derivatives, contains similar properties of castor oil; hence, used in several natural skincare products.
Below are the reasons for using hydrogenated castor oil in different skincare products.
Castor oil is the best solution for reducing wrinkles. When applied, the oil defuses on the skin, thereby stimulating production of collagen, which smoothens and hydrates the skin. Apply castor oil or products containing castor wax on the wrinkles. Let it stay overnight and rinse well. Castor oil helps in revamping the skin, making it look supple and radiant.
Castor oil has natural astringent properties that help in clearing the impurities from the skin. Besides, you can use castor oil as a cleansing agent or for cleansing your oily skin. With the richness of fatty acids, castor oil facilitates restoring moisture balance to your skin. Application of castor oil or products containing castor oil derivatives helps in clearing the clogged pores and healing acne.
The anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil assists in healing several skin ailments. It shields you skin from bacterial infections and prevents microbes causing skin problems. Besides, castor oil is rich in triglycerides, which is beneficial for maintaining the moisture content of your skin. Pure castor oil along with products containing castor wax are best for treating dry skin. Moreover, the humectant properties help in retaining moisture by preventing water loss and keep your skin hydrated throughout the day.
Helps in Maintaining Complexion
With high saturation of mono-saturated fatty acids in castor oil, makes your skin soft and smooth. It also stimulates the growth of healthy skin tissues, improves your uneven skin tone, skin texture and complexion. With a lower comedogenic score, castor oil prevents the growth and appearance of blackheads and clogged pores on your skin. Hence, it is the best suitable natural ingredients for all skin types, especially for sensitive skin.
Reduces Fungal Infections
People often face fungal infections caused due to candida albicans, which cause common dental problems such as formation and growth of plaque, root canal infections and gum infections. The h3 antifungal properties of castor oil facilitate in warding off bacteria and maintain the freshness and health of the mouth. You can also treat denture associated with stomatitis, a painful condition caused by candida albicans from the infected tooth.
Other Uses of Castor wax
Castor wax has uses in different industries. Besides it’s usage in different products in skincare industries, one can find hydrogenated castor oil used in polishes, oil paints, electrical capacitors, lubricants, carbon paper, coatings and greases, which requires resistance to oils, moisture and petrochemical products. Polyurethane coating formulation also contains castor wax, containing three secondary hydroxyl groups. The coating compositions forms a topcoat varnish for lather and leather products, wood and rubber. In manufacturing encaustic painting, the manufacturers use castor wax in combination with beeswax.
Besides, different types of detergents and emulsifiers, liquid soaps, and formed plastics contain castor wax. With the power of resisting moisture, oils and varied petrochemical products, manufacturers use castor wax or hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) in manufacturing different types of cosmetic products such as deodorants, creams, lotions and foundations.
Castor wax is a derivative of castor oil, produced by bubbling of hydrogen gas in the presence of high concentration of nickel has become one of the most essential ingredients in the skincare industry. With several benefits for the skin, hair, nails and overall wellbeing, yet you must not abuse and avoid excess usage.
Ambuja Solvex is one of the best and the largest hydrogenated castor oil manufacturers in India. They produce a quality that has high stability, workability, water resistance and high drop point. Hydrogenated castor oil, produced by the process of hydrogenation is available in flakes, power and wax form with high melting point. Plastic, rubber, adhesive, sealant and skincare and cosmetics industries utilize all forms of the best quality hydrogenated castor oil.