Virgin Castor Oil USP Grade

USP grade castor oil is a special kind of pharmaceutical grade castor oil which is free of suspended matters. It is extracted by cold-pressing the castor seeds and that’s why it has many therapeutic benefits. It is best used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products to support the skin from environmental hazards and heal it naturally. This organic USP grade castor oil thickens the texture of products and makes them more stable. It maintains the moisture level of the skin while making it gentle and soft. Castor oil prevents the allergic reactions and calms the irritation of the skin with its healing property. It is also known as USP grade castor oil for hair and USP grade castor oil for eyes in the cosmetic and pharma industry. This specific grade is prepared as per United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) norms.

Applications

  • Cosmetic Applications – body care
  • Pharma Applications – creams, lotions
  • Lubricants, surfactants
  • Paints, Plasticizers
  • Resins
  • Grease, Waxes
  • Textile uses
  • Leather
  • Printing Inks, Pigments
  • Water-proofing additives